blank

June 2021 GCE Examination Revised Timetable (FORM G6)

This is the June 2021 GCE Examination Revised Timetable (FORM G6) for the GCE Ordinary Level and GCE Advanced Level. You can download the Official GCE 2021 Timetable from our website.

Where the dates/durations on this timetable conflict with any other examination, event, or document, this timetable shall prevail, except for changes specifically announced by the Board.

Chief of Centers and Candidates should carefully study the timetable before making their entries in order to avoid clashes.

June 2021 Practical Timetable

  • 0746 SBE French: Tuesday 08/06/2021
  • 0540 Food and Nutrition and 0715 Chemistry: Tuesday 08/06/2021 – Friday 11/06/2021
  • 0795 Computer Science: Thursday 10//06/2021
  • 0780 Physics: Monday 14/06/2021-Wednesday 16/06/2021
  • 0546 SBE French: Tuesday 15/06/2021
  • 0755 Geology: Wednesday 16/06/2021
  • 0740 Food Science and Nutrition: Thursday 17/06/2021 – Monday 21/0?/2021
  • 6796 ICT: Thursday 17/06/2021 – Friday 18/06/2021
  • 0710 Biology: Monday 21/06/2021 – Thursday 24/06/2021
  • 0595 Computer Science: Tuesday 22/06/2021 -Thursday 24/06/2021

June 2021 General Timetable

Ordinary Level /  Advanced Level

  • GCE 2021 Start Date: Tuesday, June 29, 2021
  • GCE 2021 End Date: Saturday, June 07, 2021
  • Morning Session Beginning at 8:00 A.M.
  • Afternoon SessionBeginning at 1:00 P.M.

Further Reading

Minister Nalova Lyonga denounces GCE exam fees

DOWNLOAD ATC and ITC SUBJECTS BY SPECIALTY PDF

The Registrar of the GCE Board affected after Monday, January 29, 2018, Presidential decree

GCE 2021 Registration information to candidates

Discover the New Examination Structure for English Technical Schools in Cameroon

Read More
blank

Official Results of the 2020 Examinations Organized by the GCE Board.

This is a Press Communiqué Releasing Results of the 2020 Examinations Organized by the GCE Board. After a long wait, results of the 2020 Cameroon General Certificate of Examination, GCE have been released.

The Registrar of the GCE Board is pleased to inform the general public and especially candidates of the 2020 Examinations organized by the Board that the Board has today, 2nd October 2020, released results of the 2020 GCE Board Certificate Examinations.

Candidates will be able to verify their results at the centers where they registered for the examination. In addition, the Results will be read on the radio.

Candidates will be able to obtain their results slips from their registration centers sometime later.

Results have been published for the following Examinations:

  • GCE Advanced Level.
  • GCE Ordinary Level.
  • Technical and Vocational Education Advanced Level
  • Technical and Vocational Education Intermediate Level

Brief History of the Board:

The Cameroon GCE Board, which was created by Presidential Decree No 93/172 of 1st July 1993, organized its first examinations in June 1994 at the GCE Ordinary and Advanced Levels in General Education Subjects.

The GCE Technical, Ordinary and Advanced Level examinations were organized for the first time in June 1995.

By a Presidential Decree of March 1997, the GCE Board was authorized to organize the Baccalauréat Technique and related examinations in English for English speaking candidates.

Although the names of these examinations were in French, questions were in English and candidates answered them in English, which was their language of instruction.

Following Presidential Decree No. 2018/514 of 22 October 2018 to reorganize the General Certificate of Education (GCE) Board, the GCE Technical, and the Baccalauréat Technique and Related Examinations in English were conducted for the last time in 2019.

They have now been replaced by the following examinations:

  • Intermediate Technical and Vocational Education.
  • Advanced Technical and Vocational Education.
  • Professional Certification Examination

Distance Education Is The Baby Of The 2020/2021 School Year

Download GCE 2018 Results in PDF Complete

2020-GCE-O Level Results.pdf

2020-GCE-A Level Results.pdf

2020-TVE Intermediate Level Results.pdf

2020-TVE- A-Level-Results.pdf

This Press Communique shall carry the following information:

  • the overall performance of candidates in the 2020 examinations,
  • major highlights of the results,
  • malpractices,
  • future perspectives for the development of examinations organized by the Board,
  • a note of appreciation to all partners and collaborators,
  • the detail results of candidates

Overall Performance in the 2020 Examinations:

Exam codeExam NameRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSession
7100G.C.E Advanced Level4961348744752339421480269.632020
7101T.V.E Advanced Level748172921415037225569.082020
5100G.C.E Ordinary Level76121749541061479972695764.042020
5101T.V.E Intermediate Level11043108721555926494654.512020

External Candidates’ Performance in GCE Examinations

ExaminationRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSession
G.C.E Ordinary Level19099184995329464903551.162020
G.C.E Advanced Level17369167535268854789952.852020

External Candidates’ Performance in TVEE Examinations

ExaminationRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSession
T.V.E Intermediate Level28092733651277145646.732020
T.V.E Advanced Level28552739901507123255.022020

Honor’s Roll by Exam Centres GCE Ordinary Level

SessionCdeExam centre nameRegionRegSatPassFailAbs% Pass
202011815GREEN HILLS ACADEMY COMPLEX DAMAS YAOUNDECentre79797900100
202012202SAINT JOSEPHS COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE AFANAYOA – YAOUNDECentre79797900100
202011290SACRED HEART COLLEGE DOUALALittoral77777700100
202011893HONOR BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre71717100100
202011643PRESBYTERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL DOUALALittoral62626200100
202011031SACRED HEART COLLEGE MANKONNorth West61606011100
202011025OUR LADY OF LOURDES SECONDARY SCHOOL MANKONNorth West60606000100
202011169ALL SAINTS BILINGUAL COLLEGE BONABERI – DOUALALittoral57575700100
202012461PRESBYTERIAN COMPREHENSIVE SECONDARY SCHOOL MFOU-YAOUNDECentre50505000100
202012295LADYBIRD SECONDARY SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre50505000100
202011077MOTHER TERESAS COLLEGE BONABERI DOUALALittoral48484800100
202011211PRESBYTERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL BAFUTNorth West46464600100
202011610HOLY CROSS INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE YAOUNDECentre44444400100
202011399ROYAL BILINGUAL COLLEGE NDOGMBONGLittoral40404000100
202012371PATRICK FOUNDATION ANGLO-SAXON SECONDARY SCHOOL BONABERILittoral39393900100
202012300COLLEGE MAARIF YAOUNDECentre35343411100
202012099CHRIST THE KING ANGLO-SAXON BOARDING COLLEGE YAOUNDECentre34343400100
202011381NATIONAL BILINGUAL COLLEGE, BONABERI DOUALALittoral31313100100
202011063PRESBYTERIAN HIGH SCHOOL NKAMBENorth West31313100100
202011275PRESBYTERIAN COMPREHENSIVE SECONDARY SCHOOL BUEASouth West31313100100
202012362PAN SECONDARY AND HIGH SCHOOL, LENDI DOUALALittoral29292900100
202011411PREMIER INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE GAROUANorth29292900100
202012153RAINBOW BILINGUAL COLLEGE DSCHANGWest28282800100
202012375CAMEROON EDUCATION FORCE BILINGUAL COLLEGECentre23232300100
202011186ATLANTIC BILINGUAL COLLEGE DOUALALittoral20202000100
202011011BISHOP ROGAN COLLEGE SOPPOSouth West20191911100
202012296PINNACLE OF SUCCESS ACADEMY YAOUNDECentre19191900100
202012279SAVANNAH BILINGUAL COLLEGE NGAOUNDEREAdamawa16161600100
202012462YVES PLUMEY BILINGUAL COLLEGE NGAOUNDEREAdamawa16161600100
202012341GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL BAZOUWest12121200100
202011741JOHN PAUL II COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE WUMNorth West11111100100
202012197HARVESTERS BILINGUAL COLLEGE YAOUNDECentre10101000100
202012323KATHY SECONDARY SCHOOL BONAMOUSSADI, DOUALALittoral10101000100
202012263PRESBYTERIAN COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL LIMBESouth West88800100
202011195KEMONDE VETERAN COLLEGE LIMBESouth West77700100
202012147ETA SCHOOL FOR BRIGHT AND GIFTED CHILDREN KUMBASouth West66600100
202012229GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL BASSAMBAWest66600100
202012466NOTRE DAME DE LOURDES BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre55500100
202012376COLLEGE BILINGUE LES BAMBINOSCentre44400100
202012416GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL BANGANGWest44400100
202012422BANKIM EXTERNALAdamawa33300100
202012450GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL BAKOUWest33300100
202012331GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL ABANGOH-MENDANKWENorth West11100100
202011701SAINT BENEDICT COLLEGE MVOLYE YAOUNDECentre2982982971099.66
202011813FRANKY COMPREHENSIVE SECONDARY SCHOOL MELEN-YAOUNDECentre1271271261099.21
202011334OXFORD COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre1221221211099.18
202011514BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre1131131121099.12
202011653LAVAL BILINGUAL COLLEGE MAKEPE DOUALALittoral1891881863098.94
202011823COMPLEXE SCOLAIRE NAL BONAMOUSSADILittoral7676751098.68
202012201QUEENS GRAMMAR ACADEMY AKOK NDOE II YAOUNDECentre7070691098.57

Honor’s Roll by Exam Centres GCE Advanced Level

SessionCdeExam centre CodeRegionRegSatPassFailAbs% Pass
202011042WUM EXTERNALNorth West33300100
202011492ST. PIUS X COLLEGE, EKONDO TITISouth West13131300100
202011906ST. BERNARD COLLEGE MBANGALittoral26262600100
202012384SAINT STEPHEN’S INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE YDECentre43434300100
202011973SAINT ANTHONY OF PADUAS COLLEGE BANYA – MAMFESouth West66600100
202011031SACRED HEART COLLEGE MANKONNorth West89898900100
202012024RELIGIEUSES DE JESUS-MARIE MENDONG YAOUNDECentre53525211100
202012153RAINBOW BILINGUAL COLLEGE DSCHANGWest21212100100
202011030QUEEN OF THE ROSARY COLLEGE OKOYONGSouth West33300100
202011643PRESBYTERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL DOUALALittoral86868600100
202011275PRESBYTERIAN COMPREHENSIVE SECONDARY SCHOOL BUEASouth West34343400100
202011688PRESBYTERIAN COMPREHENSIVE SECONDARY SCHOOL AZIRENorth West44400100
202012371PATRICK FOUNDATION ANGLO-SAXON SECONDARY SCHOOL BONABERILittoral34343400100
202012362PAN SECONDARY AND HIGH SCHOOL, LENDI DOUALALittoral24242400100
202011850OXFORD BILINGUAL COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE MUTENGENESouth West33300100
202011025OUR LADY OF LOURDES SECONDARY SCHOOL MANKONNorth West67676700100
202012466NOTRE DAME DE LOURDES BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre33300100
202012257MBANGA-BAKOKO EXTLittoral40404000100
202012002MAMBANDA KUMBA III EXTERNALSouth West21111100
202011653LAVAL BILINGUAL COLLEGE MAKEPE DOUALALittoral13413413400100
202011195KEMONDE VETERAN COLLEGE LIMBESouth West44400100
202011610HOLY CROSS INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE YAOUNDECentre31303011100
202011706GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL NTUICentre22200100
202011947GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL NITOB – BAMENDANorth West22200100
202012270GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL NGAMBE-TIKARCentre77700100
202011065GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL MUEASouth West66600100
202012068GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL MOUMEE MARCHEWest23232300100
202011788GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL MOUANKOLittoral22200100
202011328GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL MAMBANDA-KUMBASouth West22200100
202012030GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL LOUM CHANTIERLittoral66600100
202012389GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL BOURHAFar North44400100
202011697GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL BANGOURAINWest66600100
202011099GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL BANGEMSouth West22200100
202012104GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL BAMYANGAAdamawa12121200100
202012147ETA SCHOOL FOR BRIGHT AND GIFTED CHILDREN KUMBASouth West22200100
202012227COLLEGE PRIVE LAIC POLYVALENT BILINGUE LES FERMOINWest88800100
202012306COLLEGE PRIVE LAIC POLYVALENT BILINGUE DARIUSTOWN SOUZALittoral66600100
202012189COLLEGE PRIVE BILINGUE LA CONFIANCE BAFOUSSAMWest77700100
202011650COLLEGE POLYVALENT BILINGUE SAINT FAMILLE MAGBAWest24242400100
202012281COLLEGE MAARIF NGAOUNDEREAdamawa12121200100
202012111COLLEGE FIDO YAOUNDECentre22200100
202011645COLLEGE CATHOLIQUE BILINGUE NOTRE DAME DES NATION, DOUALALittoral38383800100
202012243COLLEGE BILINGUE PRIVE LAIC TONGO DOUALALittoral22200100
202012288COLLEGE BILINGUE PAUSIMA NKOLAFAMBACentre32211100
202011802CHRIST THE KING HIGH SCHOOL NKWENNorth West88800100
202012110CHAMPIONS SECONDARY AND HIGH SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre90909000100
202011700BUEA SPECIAL CENTRE, BUEASouth West66600100
202011011BISHOP ROGAN COLLEGE SOPPOSouth West25252500100
202011489BAIRD MEMORIAL COLLEGE, BUEASouth West33300100
202011169ALL SAINTS BILINGUAL COLLEGE BONABERI – DOUALALittoral30303000100

Honor’s Roll by Exam Centres TVEE Intermediate Level

SessionCdeExam centre NameRegionRegSatPassFailAbs% Pass
202022075FRANKFILS COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE BUEASouth West11111100100
202022252HOLY ROSARY INTEGRATED COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE BAMENDANKWENorth West66600100
202022169REGINA COELI COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL TOMBELSouth West55500100
202022010ST THERESIAS COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE DJOTTINNorth West33300100
202022215GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL MISAJENorth West22200100
202022226RAPHA BILINGUAL SCHOOL COMPLEX DOUALALittoral4141401097.56
202022098REGINA PACIS HIGHER TECHN. & COMM. COLLEGE MUTENGENESouth West3737361097.3
202022221CHARLES DE GAULLE COLLEGE LOGPOM DOUALALittoral3130292196.67
202022055PROGRESSIVE COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL BAMENDANorth West5252502096.15
202022149COLLEGE DENSEIGNMENT GENERAL ET TECHNIQUE COMMERCIAL BONABERI DOUALALittoral8483795195.18
202022096PRESBYTERIAN COMPREHENSIVE SECCONDARY SCHOOL BUEASouth West1818171094.44
202022065SAINT RITAS TECHNICAL & COMMERCIAL COLLEGE, NKAMBENorth West5353503094.34
202022240NATIONAL BILINGUAL COLLEGE BONABERI DOUALALittoral1313121092.31
202022225DOUALA ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCE, BONABERILittoral3737343091.89
202022238INSTITUTE PRIVE LAIC D’ETUDES TECHNIQUES BONABERI, DOUALALittoral6160556191.67
202022158CHRIST THE KING HIGH SCHOOL NKWEN BAMENDA IIINorth West1111101090.91
202022227COLLEGE CATHOLIQUE BILINGUE NOTRE DAME DES NATION, DOUALALittoral1818162088.89
202022008ATLANTIC BILINGUAL COLLEGE MABANDA-BONABERI, DOUALALittoral7761085.71
202022269CETI BILINGUE NGUEUGA BONABERILittoral84837113185.54
202022277ANGLOSAXON GENERAL AND TECHNICAL GROUP OF SCHOOLSCentre13713711720085.4
202022258CHRIST THE KING ANGLO-SAXON BOARDING COLLEGE NKOLFOULOU I , SOACentre3939336084.62
202022224DU VAAL BILINGUAL COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE BEEDI -DOUALALittoral4040337082.5
202022254SMART COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DOUALALittoral14914712029281.63
202022146BAPTIST COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE GREAT SOPPO, BUEASouth West2727225081.48
202022282GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre2626215080.77
202022229GRACE COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL NGAOUNDEREAdamawa2626215080.77
202022281SAINT JOSEPH MISSION HIGH SCHOOL ETOUG EBE YAOUNDECentre3836299280.56
202022199INTEG BILINGUAL COLLEGE DOUALALittoral1414113078.57
202022073ATLANTIC TECHNICAL COMMERCIAL COLLEGE LIMBESouth West3837299178.38
202022151SURE FOUNDATION COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE TIKOSouth West64634915177.78
202022250COLLEGE POLYVALENT BILINGUE DES CHAMPION MAKENENECentre45443411177.27
202022168OXFORD BILINGUAL COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE MUTENGENESouth West1313103076.92
202022162KING DAVID COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE DOUALALittoral57564314176.79
202022248CHRISTIAN COMPREHENSIVE SECONDARY SCHOOL NKOLMBONG, YAOUNDECentre3030237076.67
202022262MARTIN LUTHER KING BILINGUAL COLLEGE BAFOUSSAMWest51513912076.47
202022279GOVERNMENT BILINGUAL TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL NKOLBISSON YAOUNDECentre72715418176.06
202022239HIGH TECH BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL , DOUALALittoral3333258075.76
202022071PRESBYTERIAN COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL LIMBESouth West2020155075
202022029GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL NKAMBENorth West15915911841074.21
202022205ST. MICHAELS ACADEMY OF SCIENCE AND ARTS NKWEN, BAMENDANorth West54544014074.07
202022242HONOUR BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL YAOUNDECentre43423112173.81
202022023GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL, NKWENNorth West16916811950170.83
202022249COMPLEXE SCOLAIRE BILINGUE SAINT GABRIEL RITA, DOUALALittoral43433013069.77
202022233AMASIA BILINGUAL SECONDARY SCHOOL EKOUNOU YAOUNDECentre1451389649769.57
202022232OXFORD ACADEMIC COMPLEX TOMBELSouth West64644420068.75
202022243COLLEGE POLYVALENT BILINGUE PRIVE LAIC TAMA BAFOUSSAMWest1001006832068
202022091ST. FREDERICKS COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL BAMENDANorth West2828199067.86
202022174BAPTIST COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE NKWENNorth West31312110067.74
202022030GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL BAMENDANorth West904894598306866.89
202022251MAKENENE EXTERNALCentre9963066.67

Honor’s Roll by Exam Centres TVEE Advanced Level

SessionCdeExam Centre NameRegionRegSatPassFailAbs% Pass
202022158CHRIST THE KING HIGH SCHOOL NKWEN BAMENDA IIINorth West11111100100
202022262MARTIN LUTHER KING BILINGUAL COLLEGE BAFOUSSAMWest22200100
202022272NKOMESSENG YAOUNDE EXTERNALCentre22200100
202022700BUEA SPECIAL CENTRERSouth West11100100
202022098REGINA PACIS HIGHER TECHN. & COMM. COLLEGE MUTENGENESouth West5252511098.08
202022277ANGLOSAXON GENERAL AND TECHNICAL GROUP OF SCHOOLSCentre8994922097.87
202022269CETI BILINGUE NGUEUGA BONABERILittoral4343421097.67
202022023GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL, NKWENNorth West4242413297.62
202022065SAINT RITAS TECHNICAL & COMMERCIAL COLLEGE, NKAMBENorth West3130292196.67
202022258CHRIST THE KING ANGLO-SAXON BOARDING COLLEGE NKOLFOULOU I , SOACentre3029282196.55
202022280ALL SAINTS BILINGUAL COLLEGE DOUALALittoral2323221095.65
202022226RAPHA BILINGUAL SCHOOL COMPLEX DOUALALittoral2222211095.45
202022030GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL BAMENDANorth West38138836523094.07
202022149COLLEGE DENSEIGNMENT GENERAL ET TECHNIQUE COMMERCIAL BONABERI DOUALALittoral6464604093.75
202022235PROVIDENCE BILINGUAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL MBANGALittoral3938354192.11
202022221CHARLES DE GAULLE COLLEGE LOGPOM DOUALALittoral2525232092
202022227COLLEGE CATHOLIQUE BILINGUE NOTRE DAME DES NATION, DOUALALittoral2525232092
202022230KINGS BILINGUAL COMMUNITY COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE BONADIKOMO, LIMBESouth West1212111091.67
202022238INSTITUTE PRIVE LAIC D’ETUDES TECHNIQUES BONABERI, DOUALALittoral5757525091.23
202022243COLLEGE POLYVALENT BILINGUE PRIVE LAIC TAMA BAFOUSSAMWest91978710089.69
202022155ATLANTA BILINGUAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL DOUALALittoral26126022833087.69
202022249COMPLEXE SCOLAIRE BILINGUE SAINT GABRIEL RITA, DOUALALittoral8871087.5
202022179GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL BAMENDANKWENorth West8871087.5
202022096PRESBYTERIAN COMPREHENSIVE SECCONDARY SCHOOL BUEASouth West2323203086.96
202022148STAR MODERN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY TIKOSouth West82847311086.9
202022285COLLEGE ALBERT CAMUS DSSCHANGWest3738335086.84
202022250COLLEGE POLYVALENT BILINGUE DES CHAMPION MAKENENECentre1414122085.71
202022174BAPTIST COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE NKWENNorth West2727234085.19
202022055PROGRESSIVE COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL BAMENDANorth West1041069016084.91
202022184LIKOMBA EXTERNALSouth West14714412129584.03
202022205ST. MICHAELS ACADEMY OF SCIENCE AND ARTS NKWEN, BAMENDANorth West5454459083.33
202022197NABESK COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE BUEASouth West2424204083.33
202022225DOUALA ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCE, BONABERILittoral1818153083.33
202022053NKAMBE EXTERNALNorth West1012102083.33
202022254SMART COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DOUALALittoral78776415183.12
202022091ST. FREDERICKS COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL BAMENDANorth West2929245082.76
202022198GOLDEN INSTITUTE YAOUNDECentre4546388082.61
202022185EMERGENCE BILINGUAL COLLEGE MIAFFO SOLANGE BONABERILittoral2222184081.82
202022240NATIONAL BILINGUAL COLLEGE BONABERI DOUALALittoral111192081.82
202022223COLLEGE OF HOPES, ARTS AND SCIENCES BEPANDA DOUALALittoral76756115181.33
202022026GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL BUEASouth West23223418945080.77
202022109MUTENGENE EXTERNALSouth West3836299180.56
202022073ATLANTIC TECHNICAL COMMERCIAL COLLEGE LIMBESouth West3636297080.56
202022078INTER COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE GREAT SOPPO, BUEASouth West1201149129179.82
202022089SALVATION BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL MOLYKO, BUEASouth West2424195079.17
202022018CHRIST THE KING COLLEGE TIKOSouth West1919154078.95
202022228COLLEGE PRIVE LAIC POLYVALENT BILINGUE LES FERMIONS BAFOUSSAMWest13012810129078.91
202022093GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL TIKOSouth West87947420078.72
202022051NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL LIMBESouth West96967521078.13
202022239HIGH TECH BILINGUAL HIGH SCHOOL , DOUALALittoral10973177.78

Results by School Type GCE Ordinary Level

School TypeRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSessionExamCodeExamName
Denominational3949391730319372481.5220205100G.C.E Ordinary Level
Non Denominational235562324528917030621573.2620205100G.C.E Ordinary Level
Government2949129267210183011096662.5320205100G.C.E Ordinary Level
External19099184995329464903551.1620205100G.C.E Ordinary Level
Special2626091734.6220205100G.C.E Ordinary Level

Results by School Type GCE Advanced Level

School TypeRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSessionExamCodeExamName
Denominational3210319510269050584.1920207100G.C.E Advanced Level
Non Denominational142641410214511071303178.5120207100G.C.E Advanced Level
Government14760146847111320336477.0920207100G.C.E Advanced Level
Special10100737020207100G.C.E Advanced Level
External17369167535268854789952.8520207100G.C.E Advanced Level

Results by School Type TVEE Intermediate Level

School typeRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSessionExamCodeExamName
Denominational443440332711374.3220205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
Non-Denominational45944530622791173961.6120205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
Government31963168251531163748.3320205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
External28092733651277145646.7320205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
Special11001020205101T.V.E Intermediate Level

Results by School Type TVEE Advanced Level

School TypeRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSessionExamCodeExamName
Special1101010020207101T.V.E Advanced Level
Government11681159894221781.2820207101T.V.E Advanced Level
Non-Denominational3006295233225369976.3220207101T.V.E Advanced Level
Denominational4514411033410775.7420207101T.V.E Advanced Level
External28552739901507123255.0220207101T.V.E Advanced Level

Performance by Subject GCE Ordinary Level

S/NCodeNameRegisteredSatPassedGrade AGrade BGrade CGrade DGrade EGrade U% Pass
200575Additional Mathematics72537203646715821905228966733132589.782035263085
20505Accounting33432126619497253644082.866043613707
190595Computer Science142411414411440845269353862604185118380.882352941177
140546Special Bilingual Education French149014841159159738454779878.099730458221
210580Physics25648254211859710964559610657715026266773.156052082924
120585Religious Studies2121220931152163052610755037964884151772.696001146625
10540Food And Nutrition24622432173823945412062371194271.463815789474
100565Human Biology1778117615125319402664599534102412198771.138234459268
50510Biology370413665125799400567491013841314047732470.390985239148
90515Chemistry2927028982203911031620853988544966468870.357463253054
130590Logic865285265787771126931601693110919467.874736101337
150555Geology1641162610733417238954630011165.990159901599
110550Geography71941709444590716488823309821042085371003764.708784393324
160525Economics74540734414713477249136202368217162761134864.179409321769
30570Mathematics76121749544799737523590162434285120543464964.035274968647
170530English Language76121749544799725701091234806895410728660364.035274968647
180545French760637489647946122771256217338826251451887964.016769920957
70535Literature in English344703400921748199333151432654723987440763.947778529213
80520Commerce34661340312091781238071827069042062176161.464547030648
40560History4725746433280742618109961659647866571449960.461309844292
60562Citizenship Education462244546326850361553413398145128682254359.059015023206

Performance by Subject GCE Advanced Level

S/NCodeNameRegisteredSatPassedGrade AGrade BGrade CGrade DGrade EGrade FGrade O% Pass
80785Religious Studies15851548132718187296302609344985.72
170775Further Mathematics3487344628725213835457175571178783.34
70740Food Science and Nutrition24492414198082873050417891172682.02
30790Philosophy5175509639051637295258241139112841276.62
200796Information and Communication Technology8203811461901706651494119015271371155076.28
10765Pure Mathematics With Mechanics8210811860905199881210127810101901115775.01
120746Special Bilingual Education French4140304291151675
20780Physics10278101857462222307833104820433673200673.26
150705Accounting4741301045616773.17
160795Computer Science165716311184216615819937044529372.59
180710Biology143021412410203103417991700226537302001155472.23
100750Geography19239189131358491411821820261869512323295871.82
40715Chemistry1662016409116553837772248332621545110234971.02
110725Economics26380259351819735650116391769643811403366170.16
140760History27711272171905512829384723738364402163320570.011389940111
50730English Language193481902713300211181144494634704071519569.90
130735Literature in English1137111229776435813442948143683198369.14
190770Pure Mathematics With Statistics78517731531710726559511759673342111168.77
60755Geology3157311621171011656149692843153467.93
90745French7936777246791419953494522012694105360.20

Performance by Subject TVEE Intermediate Level

S/NSub CodeSub NameRegisteredSatPassedGrade AGrade BGrade CGrade DGrade EGrade U% Pass
65160Mechanical Construction and Development33200210066.66
195165Material and Paint Technology33203000066.66
415150Vehicle Technology33202100066.66
95035Food Nutrition and Health2362331543410279112066.09
105050Natural Science2362331543469585314066.09
145045Family Life Education and Gerontology236233154318597132066.09
365040Resource Management on Home Studies236233154641184330066.09
430596Information and Communication Technology1860184512164919759933530813365.90
115060Product Mastery40239325610691767339665.13
125070Digital Marketing Practice4023932561212259427465.13
375065Sales Methods and Communication402393256161061963514665.13
225135Electrical and Electronic Technology4324232681294242575063.35
395140Mechanical Technology4324232681382236754063.35
605130Material Technology and Workshop Processes4324232682285245526063.35
295145Mechanical Drawing443434270121281668227562.21
570585Religious Studies7577514613672501291818061.38
45015International Financial Accounting/Computer Aided Accounting447244092688255586101699599350760.96
285010Ohada Financial Reporting447244092688251710119999888930560.96
210525Economics5298522331774746541653632118653560.82
515020Business Mathematics60095919359297087111701272100351460.68
350520Commerce5804571734573421016301087521714360.46
585090Office Practice343434002045182687143432437814260.14
325005Ohada Financial Accounting53715293318251811571343118771428060.11
180595Computer Science138313728009753943503434058.30
385120Law and Government498949162864623221144822650168658.25
555051Economic Geography36583601209237957812937293647458.09
25095Professional Communication Techniques899884494109202237192703755.88
485100Information Processing8998844941581641511581298755.88
10545French11043108725926244555200316981250447354.50
130530English Language11043108725926153879429914541940155754.50
340570Mathematics1104310872592614233723377691904479254.50
455420Quality Hygiene, Safety and Environment1205118261802203342381074452.284
245235Electrical Machines161615968261424823403421837551.75
255245Electrical Technology and Diagram16161596826552795162514051.75
535240Electrical and Electronic Circuit16161596826234629316267991951.75
155315Engineering Drawing177017508917106763605228750.91
335055Entrepreneurship15341511767131265913092394650.76
265265Photovoltaic Systems8888421513320047.72
445255Electronic Circuits8888420843333047.72
545260Electronic Systems8888420946320047.72
55155Engineering Science5034495323347125894823187675747.12
315225Building Construction Drawing184918108421873506694101223846.51
465200Construction Processes and Building Practice1849181084237270556312411146.51
525230Surveying, Soil Mechanics and Materials1849181084228769465412217246.51
270562Citizenship Education318831431348271306717110358042.88
615395Workshop Processes and Material5935852102100523120035.89
175300Fundamental Refrigeration and Air Conditioning6666231292690034.84
205305Electricity of Refrigeration6666233332360034.84
405310Refrigeration Repairs66662322522142034.84
565500Joinery211207721210173181034.78
595490Carpentry /Joinery Drawing211207721162545221534.78
625495Carpentry21120772127778344034.78
235190Pattern Making and Garment Construction132131416516270031.29
305185Fashion and Fabric Design1321314121495420031.29
425180Textile Technology and Equipment1321314138413674031.29
35415Welding Fabrication Work2132124125958230019.33
85410Metal Construction Drawing21321241026837917019.33
75385Material Science and Processes1111202350018.18
165380Manufacturing Processes1111202340118.18
475455Plumbing Network Drawing333360018130018.18
495465Plumbing Maintenance333360216130018.18
505460Plumbing Technology333360114160018.18

Performance by Subject TVEE Advanced Level

S/NCodeNameRegisteredSatPassedGrade AGrade BGrade CGrade DGrade EGrade FGrade O% Pass
40795Computer Science2220000010100
307510Log Processing6661500000100
487525Wood Study and Wood Grading6661500000100
627530Maintenance and Machine Control6661113000100
727075Philosophy5440301000100
847515Wood Preservation and Seasoning6660150000100
907520Wood Processing Regulations6660231000100
247090Organisation of Administrative Works and Technology (Filing and Office Equipment)979593821372270097.89
317095Professional Communication Skills979593531252491097.89
457100Information Processing9795932032209113097.89
57045Family Life Education and Gerontology11411310670268701093.80
237040Resource Management on Home Studies and Social Life114113106583611410293.80
557050Natural Science11411310662419182215893.80
717035Catering Management & Dietetics1141131063540201061093.80
97275Electrical Machines3131295312510393.54
187265Design of Electronic Systems31312901171100093.54
397270Microprocessor and Computer Technology3131290288110093.54
577260Fundamental and Power Electronics31312900215120093.54
877255Communication Systems3131290272120693.54
217207Public Works Construction Drawing2424220410710191.66
267212Public Works Project Management2424221411510191.66
357217Public Works Applied Mechanics2424220010213791.66
497203Public Works Technology and Practice2424221711400091.66
147380Production Processes10109023410090
377390Industrial Automation and Numerical Control Machining10109013231090
777385Material Science and Processes10109125200090
77205Drawing and Architectural Modelling998243000088.88
527210Architectural Project Management998013210288.88
567200Architectural Technology and Practice998232110088.88
937215Architectural Applied Mechanics998001201588.88
417105Professional English (Language and Organisational Communication)12181199103751198249250331305186.48
137345Alarm Systems666556042028101186.15
477350Network and Telecommunication Systems666556114191490786.15
827340Audio Visual Systems666556326171150286.15
887355Electronic Diagrams666556000013312086.15
857220Building Construction Surveying and Soil Mechanics765751630141383401567401983.88
87218Electrical/Electronics Applied Mechanics679666558004516834313883.78
167211Building Construction Project Management7327186008531591181132823083.56
257216Building Construction Applied Mechanics732718600513556718816921283.56
347206Building Construction Drawing73271860045211283875702683.56
427201Building Construction Technology and Practice73271860011431322338120983.56
37240Automatic Control of Electrical Machines6486355297521622656540283.30
177250Circuit Analysis648635529746117871952215583.30
437235Power Electronics64863552994116914120416483.30
657245Design of Electrical Installations6486355291615730694540283.30
227310Refrigeration Installation41413411121480482.92
447315Air Conditioning Repairs4141340259150982.92
507320Food Processing and Preservation41413400022101782.92
537305Air Conditioning Electricity41413400102550082.92
947300Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning4141340015242882.92
277185Fashion and Fabric Design515040216111180180
337195Work Organization5150400249254580
767190Pattern Making and Garment Construction51504013246420080
967180Textile Technology and Equipment51504031014766380
67160Mathematics221221741721261835260126055179.16
117155Engineering Science22122174172102224781643580179.16
910796Information and Communication Technology13911375107773810310119757531478.32
647055Entrepreneurship72271555837611311581066114378.04
200785Religious Studies312922082680275.86
197375Mechanical Technology and Fluid Power443000012175
407360Maintenance of Mechanical, Pneumatic and Hydraulic Systems443022000075
587425Cosmetics and Pharmacology Process543021000075
597420Analytical and Physical Chemistry543001200075
617430Processing Engineering543020100075
667370Maintenance of Electrical ,Electronic and Refrigeration Systems443000011275
977365Maintenance of Automated Production Systems443020200075
987415Applied Biochemistry /Microbiology543002000175
327110Law761745549428160832221469273.69
27135Electrical and Electronic Systems1621611182263339511473.29
157130Chassis Systems and Transmission1621611181252841560573.29
467140Engine Systems1621611185293944380173.29
757150Automation16216111846123033551673.29
517145Mechanical Design4264232980022314711212770.44
297395Workshop Processes and Materials25425217141556738701067.85
697410Metal and Industrial Pipe Work25425217101612891100067.85
787405Marking out (Development)2542521711019263868225967.85
100770Pure Mathematics With Statistics2626170000022065.38
387070Digital Marketing Practice33913282209915156852161372241819163.95
607060Professional Marketing Practice339132822099237328756691680751263.95
927065Marketing Skills3391328220993716441357285575438963.95
817030Commerce and Finance5089494131461913066181066172961329563.67
630725Economics5080493231395863179201943270466163.64
17020Business Mathematics5058491031172232112354571011217747363.48
687025Business Management50584910311750892679086767327874463.48
367015Corporate Accounting166716281018529406118212068062.53
707005Financial Accounting/Computer Aided Accounting1667162810188112216419736043224762.53
957010Cost and Management Accounting166716281018509213816939458317762.53
287219Wood Cabinet Applied Mechanics1041015900001752158.41
797505Production Management1041015916151813271758.41
807495Construction Processes10410159053639130458.41
867490Furniture Design and Drawing1041015907221322161758.41
897500Finishing and Restoration Techniques10410159212542620158.41
547485Land Survey Law1919110000162157.89
737475Special Techniques in Surveying1919110000341257.89
747480Topographical Drawing1919110000513157.89
1007470Digital Processing and Survey Technology191911000091957.89
127213Plumbing Project Management4644230022068752.27
677460Applied and Fluid Mechanics46442300091615352.27
837465Water Supply and Drainage Networks Processes46442302271310052.27
997455Plumbing Drawing4644230011698952.27

Performance by Specialty TVEE Intermediate Level

CodeNameRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSessionExamCodeExamName
ABP (MA)Automobile Bodywork Painting3302166.6720205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
HEC (ESF)Home Economics23623331547966.0920205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
MKT (ACC)Marketing402393725613765.1420205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
ARM (MA)Automobile Repair Mechanics432423926815563.3620205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
ACC (CG)Accounting44724409582688172160.9720205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
SAC (ACA)Secretarial Administration and Communication8998841549439055.8820205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
EPS (F3)Electrical Power System161615962082677051.7520205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
ELN (F2)Electronics88880424647.7320205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
CE-BC (F4BA)Civil Engineering – Building Construction184918103384296846.5220205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
VAC (F5)Air Conditioning and Ventilation66660234334.8520205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
CJ (MEB)Carpentry and Joinery21120737213534.7820205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
BEST (IH)Bespoke Tailoring1321311419031.320205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
WF (MF)Welding Fabrication21321214117119.3420205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
MAME (F1)Manufacturing Mechanics111102918.1820205101T.V.E Intermediate Level
PIS (ISRH)Plumbing and Installation Systems3333062718.1820205101T.V.E Intermediate Level

Performance by Specialty TVEE Advanced Level

CodeNameRegSatAbsentPassFail% PassSessionExamCodeExamName
WPR (IB)Wood Processing6606010020207101T.V.E Advanced Level
SAC (ACA)Secretarial Administration and Communication9795193297.8920207101T.V.E Advanced Level
HEC (ESF)Home Economics1141130106793.8120207101T.V.E Advanced Level
ELN (F2)Electronics3131029293.5520207101T.V.E Advanced Level
CE-PW (F4TP)Civil Engineering – Public Works2424022291.6720207101T.V.E Advanced Level
MAME (F1)Manufacturing Mechanics10100919020207101T.V.E Advanced Level
CE-AD (F4BE)Civil Engineering – Architectural Draftsmanship9908188.8920207101T.V.E Advanced Level
IMES (MISE)Installation and Maintenance of Electronic Systems6665056986.1520207101T.V.E Advanced Level
CE-BC (F4BA)Civil Engineering – Building Construction7327181360011883.5720207101T.V.E Advanced Level
EPS (F3)Electrical Power System6486351152910683.3120207101T.V.E Advanced Level
HVAC (F5)Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning4141034782.9320207101T.V.E Advanced Level
CLIN (IH)Clothing Industry5150140108020207101T.V.E Advanced Level
COPHCosmetics and Pharmacology541317520207101T.V.E Advanced Level
MEME (MEM)Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Equipment440317520207101T.V.E Advanced Level
AM-LV (MAVT)Automobile Construction-Light Vehicle Maintenance16216101184373.2920207101T.V.E Advanced Level
MWIP (MFCM)Metal Works and Industrial Piping25425221718167.8620207101T.V.E Advanced Level
MKT (ACC)Marketing33913282812099118363.9520207101T.V.E Advanced Level
ACC (CG)Accounting1667162828101861062.5320207101T.V.E Advanced Level
WCM (MEB)Wood Cabinet-Making1041013594258.4220207101T.V.E Advanced Level
SURV (GTTO)Surveying SURV1919011857.8920207101T.V.E Advanced Level
PHIS (ISRH)Plumbing and Hydraulic Installation Systems46440232152.2720207101T.V.E Advanced Level

Read More
blank

Cameroon GCE 2020 Release Date: What lies in-between

The general public is informed that the Cameroon GCE Release Date 2020 have been released on the 2 October 2020. The announcement was made by the GCE Board Chair moments ago on national radio.

GCE 2020 release has witnessed an increase in the number of fake GCE Results 2020 circulating on different groups and channels online.

According to Munjoh Jacob, an advanced level GCE examiner, “The marking session ended officially on Tuesday 22nd of September with the marking of GCE A level paper 3.

This means that other administrative work that involves the compilation of the results and the grading is on and results expected surely before the 5th of October 2020”.[1]

Awarding Certificates

The Cameroon General Certificate of Education Board known as Cameroon GCE Board before 2019 has always been the official body responsible for setting public examinations, marking them, and distributing results for the anglophone subsection of education in Cameroon secondary schools at two stages:

  • Ordinary (O) Level
  • Advanced (A) Level.

Following the 2019 Presidential decree on the reorganization of the GCE Board, the Cameroon General Certificate of Education Board equally awards the following certificates:

  • Intermediate Technical Certificate (ITC)
  • Advanced Technical Certificate (ATC)
  • Advanced Professional Certificate (APC).
Cameroon GCE 2020 Release Date Cameroon GCE Release Date 2020
Cameroon GCE 2020 Release Date: What lies in-between 2

2019 Statistics from the GCE Board

In 2019, Statistics from the GCE Board show 110,916 candidates registered for the 2019 session and 98,015 candidates sat for the exams. 66,846 students passed recording a percentage pass rate of 74.24 as compared to 62.27% in 2018.

2020 Statistics from the GCE Board

The Ordinary levels results have witnessed an improvement from 62.15 in 2019 to 64.04% this year 2020.

The advance level result however dropped from 74.24 % in 2019 to 64. 4% in 2020.

Supervision

It is supervised by Cameroon’s Ministry of Secondary Education in Yaoundé. [2]

The Problem surrounding the GCE 2020 Release Date

With the coming of the global pandemic (Coronavirus COVID19), the academic year was disrupted due to the global shutdown that affected Cameroon in an attempt to halt the spread of the virus.

As a result of the disruption that took almost two months, the academic year had to be readjusted, causing the GCE General Certificate Examination exam to begin on the 20th of July 2020.

It was really a difficult academic year 2019/2020 as a result of the ongoing Anglophone crisis (particularly in the NW and SW) and the devastation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic that let to the halt of the academic year for over three (3) months.

Due to the encouragement from the minister of secondary education and the commitment of the educational staff, the school year ended successfully though late. It is better late than never.

Due to all these, the GCE Results 2020 will be delayed until at least October. The GCE results 2020 will be released, published, and made official by the GCE Board.

The Writing & Practical Session 2020

  • The written face of the GCE examination for GCE Ordinary and Advanced Level, TVE (Intermediate and Advanced Level) took place between July 20 and August 6, 2020, as opposed to the usual June to July
  • The marking session of the GCE 2020 started on the 8th of September and ended officially on Tuesday 22nd of September with the marking of GCE A level paper 3.

Important Changes

The GCE ITC and ATC are written for the first time and has come to replace the CAP/OL Technical and BACC/AL Technical respectively.

Maximum and minimum number of papers allowed

  • Ordinary Level General: Students are allowed to write a maximum of 11 papers and a minimum of 6 papers with English Language, Mathematics, and French being compulsory.
  • Advanced Level General: Candidates are allowed to write a maximum of 5 papers and a minimum of 2 papers.
  • Intermediate Technical Certificates: Candidates are allowed to write a maximum of 11 papers and a minimum of 9 papers
  • Advanced Technical Certificate: Candidates are allowed to write a maximum of 8 papers and a minimum of 6 papers.

Number of papers considered as a Pass

The number of papers considered to be a pass at the Cameroon GCE Results 2020 varies with respect of type of institution (General or Technical) and the Level of studies. Note that the GCE ITC and ATC have come to replace the then GCE O/L Technical and GCE A/L Technical.

  • O/L General: Passed at this level which after five years of studies is 4 papers minimum.
  • A/L General: Passed at this level is a minimum of 2 papers
  • ITC (Replaces O/L Technical): Passed at this level is a minimum of 5 papers.
  • ATC (Replaces A/L Technical) : Passed at this level is a minimum of 4 papers.

Signs that GCE 2020 Release Date has come

These are Signs that the Cameroon GCE Release Date 2020 has come and its available for all to get a pdf copy for free without hindrances.

  • All national radio and TV stations will announce the result
  • MTN and Orange Cameroon will text you the shortcodes to use
  • The GCE Board will make an official announcement.

GCE A level and O level Exam Study Tips

Minister Nalova Lyonga denounces GCE exam fees

Download Complete 2019 GCE Results (General, Technical and Commercial)

The Cameroon GCE Registration 2020 has been extended

Read More